Protection of privacy is important at Georgetown Central B.I.A., to this end, Georgetown Central B.I.A. has adopted the following policy, which applies also to their direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, all collectively referred to as Georgetown Central B.I.A. for the purposes of this policy.

Protection of privacy requires that the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information satisfy the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), which will come into force on January 1st, 2001. Georgetown Central B.I.A. supports the principles of this Act and abides by it.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. collects personal information as part of its activities only for the following purposes:

Establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with its customers, its employees and other individuals with whom it deals; Provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported and implemented; Understand and assess the interests, wants and needs of customers with a view to improving products and services already offered, or to offer new products and services; Manage its businesses and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems; and Fulfill its obligations resulting from the law.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. does not provide or sell personal information to third parties for commercial or solicitation purposes.

Personal information collected by Georgetown Central B.I.A. may include, as needed, information with a view to establishing or verifying the credit of persons that use, or intend to use, one or more of the products or services offered by Georgetown Central B.I.A.. For this purpose, Georgetown Central B.I.A. may obtain or share credit information on a confidential basis from or with credit evaluation organizations.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. may, as needed, share personal information on a confidential basis with its authorized representatives, dealers, retailers, contractors and agents.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. may share personal information as between its various related entities and businesses in order to avoid duplication, promote security, or increase the efficiency or quality of information systems, or otherwise to develop product or service offerings that are more interesting or relevant to the customers.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. obtains consent of the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means, including individual or collective agreements, forms, bills, or printed or electronic communications.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. must obtain consent with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information of a person for any purpose other than the purposes identified in this policy.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. retains personal information only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes that it has identified with respect to such information. Georgetown Central B.I.A. will render anonymous, erase or destroy personal information that is no longer required for such purposes.

Use of Cookies

During your interaction with Georgetown Central B.I.A.’s website, we may use a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and help us better understand user patterns. A cookie may be set when you enter on Georgetown Central B.I.A.’s website. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you – to Georgetown Central B.I.A.’s computers each time you visit Georgetown Central B.I.A.’s website. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited, which allows us to enhance our client’s interaction with our website.

We cannot determine who you are with the cookie assigned to your computer unless you inform us. We do not combine information gathered by a cookie with personal information obtained from you without your consent.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. applies, for itself and in its relations with the persons or organizations with whom it deals, procedures, practices and measures with a view to ensuring that personal information in its possession or control are adequately protected.

Georgetown Central B.I.A. ensures that personal information that it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Further Information

Persons wishing to obtain further information on this policy or on the personal information that concerns them, to have access to such personal information, or to file a complaint in this regard, may do so to the designated privacy persons at the addresses stated below:

Georgetown Central B.I.A.
Privacy Co-ordinator
Unit A – 8 James St
Georgetown ON
L7G 2H3

Persons wishing to obtain further information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or on their rights under this Act may contact the Privacy Commissioner through its web site at www.privcom.gc.ca or by calling at 1-800-282-1376

shop local 150 web

Georgetown Central B.I.A.
Unit A – 8 James St
Georgetown ON
L7G 2H3

905 873 4970